Immigrant Visas

immigration-documentsImmigrant Visas: PATHS TO GREEN CARD

There are basically two paths to obtain a green card: Employment-based and Family-based categories.  All Immigrant Visas are issued for Primary Beneficiary of an Immigrant Petition and their spouses and children under 21 years of age.

Employment-based immigration is based on obtaining your green card through employment, either self-petitioning as in EB-1, NIW or EB-5 or by being sponsored by your current or potential employer.  In Employment-based immigration, WILDE & Associates represent:

  • Corporations (PERM cases)
  • High Net Worth Investors (EB-5 cases)
  • High-achieving individuals with advanced degrees (EB-2 and EB-3)
  • Healthcare organization (Schedule A)
  • Unskilled Worker (EW)

Family-based immigration is obtaining immigrant visa (green card) through being sponsored by a family member.  There are four level of preference in the Family-based immigration category from immediate relative of a U.S. citizen (F1) to Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens (F4).  There are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants, which currently accounts for significant backlog and years of wait for F3 and F4 preference petitions.